June

The men made an early first round exit in the County Top Club losing 2-3 at Marldon. Fielding an experimental side, wins by Harry Goodwin in the 4-Wood singles (21-9) & the fours of Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Craig Down (26-10) could not overcome defeats by Mike Harris (17-21) in the 2-Wood singles & Jeff Tolchard, John Melmore & Dom Wittwer (9-22) in the triples. With the result hinging on the outcome of the pairs, Dave Walker & Dave Evans after a good start could not quite overturn a 4 shot deficit going in to the last end.

16/06/2017  -H-
Over 55 'V'  v Paignton-Torbay Lost 21-50 (0-8 pts)
J. Pye, T. Gale & D. Hawkins Lost 9-33
D. Artz, M. Knott & R. Binmore Lost 12-17

14/06/2017  -H-
Over 55 'Y' v Shaldon Won 34-29 (6-2 pts)
R. Llimos, M. Nixon & T. Chandler Lost 15-21
J. Williamson, B. Turner & R. Hext Won 19-8

14/06/2017  -A-
Over 55 'V'  v Paignton Won 35-26 (6-2 pts)
J. Mather, D. Walker & M. Harding Won 22-8
S. Jones, G. Drysdale & R. Binmore Lost 13-18

12/06/2017  -A-
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 112-47 (14-0 pts)
G. Walton, J. Tolchard, P. Hackett & S. Tolchard Won 34-10
J. Melmore, D. Hawkins, A. Hirst & D. Evans Won 20-16
R. Llimos, I. Baker, R. Honeywell & A. O'Neill Won 30-10
M. Hopkins, A. Horwell, C. Down & L. Ridout Won 28-11

09/06/2017  -H-
MDL 'B' v Abbrook Park Won 82-68 (12-2 pts)
M. Harris, M. Carroll, J. Boyt & D. Wittwer Won 23-12
B. Turner, D. Hawkins, M. Harding & P. Creed Lost 11-28
R. Llimos, R. Hext, D. Rogers & J. Stevens Won 25-13
J. Williamson, G. Drysdale, G. Atkinson & G. Walton Won 23-15

08/06/2017  -A-
MDL 'B' v Kingsteignton Lost 46-119 (0-14 pts)
J. Williamson, S. Carroll, G. Atkinson & G. Walton Lost 22-23
B. Turner, D. Hawkins, M. Harding & P. Creed Lost 5-38
M. Harris, M. Carroll, J. Boyt & R. Hext Lost 12-34
R. Llimos, M. Knott, R. Binmore & D. Rogers Lost 7-24

Kings men began the defence of their National Top Club title, which they won last September, and could not have asked for a tougher test when they were drawn away at the home of arch rivals Shaldon. The match started unpromisingly when Louis Ridout agonisingly lost by 1 shot on the last end of his 2-Wood singles encounter with Ryan Whitlock. Elsewhere, the Fours of Rob Honeywell, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin were always in control of their match against Michael Coombes rink eventually running out comfortable 26-13 winners. The pairs match involving Dave Evans & Jamie Chestney was a close affair throughout which was finally decided when Jamie drew the shot on the final end to secure a 21-19 victory. Heroes of the night however had to be the triple of Phil Hackett, Mike Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill who overturned a 6-14 scoreline to come through 17-15 thereby securing the overall victory. The match was finally conceded, 4-1 in favour of Kings, with Sam Tolchard leading Lee Hayward 19-7 in their 4-Wood singles match.

2-Wood Singles: L. Ridout Lost 14-15 v R. Whitlock
4-Wood Singles: S. Tolchard Won 19-7 v L. Hayward
Pairs: D. Evans & J. Chestney Won 21-19 v S. Hayward & J. Webber
Triples: P.Hackett, M. Woodbridge & A. O'Neill Won 17-15 v S. Davies, S. Evans & I. Lesley
Fours: R. Honeywell, C. Down, M. Bass & H. Goodwin Won 26-13 v T. Davies, C. Parker, O. Lucas & M. Coombes

The Men's 'B' side made further progress in the National Double Fours with a comfortable victory (50-27) over Paignton-Torbay with Dom Wittwer's rink winning by 22 shots and Griff Sanders by 1. The reward for winning is a home tie against Shaldon's 'A' team.

J. Williamson, G. Atkinson, J. Boyt & D. Wittwer Won 29-7 v A. McMartin
M. Harris, D. Rogers, G. Walton & G. Sanders Won 21-20 v A. Griffin

In the MDL, after a disappointing start, the 'A' team kick-started their season with victories over Dawlish, Paignton & Paignton-Torbay


May

31/05/2017  -H-
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Babbacombe Won 36-35 (6-2 pts)
M. Hicks, M. Knott & T. Gale Lost 12-22
G. Drysdale, D. Walker & D. Hawkins Won 24-13

30/05/2017  -A-
MDL 'B' v Starcross Won 94-63 (14-0 pts)
B. Turner, M. Harding, P. Creed & G. Sanders Won 28-16
M. Knott, R. Hext, D. Rogers & J. Stevens Won 21-12
J. Williamson, S. Parnell, G. Atkinson & G. Walton Won 22-18
M. Harris, M. Carroll, J. Boyt & D. Wittwer Won 23-17

24/05/2017  -H-
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Torquay Lost 33-43 (1-7 pts)
J. Mather, S. Jones & M. Harding Lost 14-24 
J. Pye, D. Hawkins & R. Binmore Drew 19-19

24/05/2017  -A-
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Kingsteignton Lost 23-48 (0-8 pts)
J. Williamson, B. Turner & P. Creed Lost 15-22
R. Llimos, M. Harman & R. Hext Lost 8-26

23/05/2017  -A-
MDL 'B' v Bovey Tracey Lost 78-79 (2-12 pts)
M. Knott, D. Hawkins, M. Carroll & J. Stevens Lost 12-20
J. Williamson, S. Parnell, G. Atkinson & G. Walton Won 34-9
B. Turner, M. Harding, P. Creed & G. Sanders Lost 19-21
R. Llimos, S. Carroll, J. Boyt & D. Rogers Lot 13-29

19/05/2017  -A-
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Brixham Lost 28-45 (0-8 pts)
Sandy Jones, Mike Knott & Mike Harding Lost 13-22 v R. Moore
Martin Hicks, Doug Hawkins & Terry Gale Lost 15-23 v B. Gumm

18/05/2017  -A-
MDL 'A' v Torquay Lost (2-12 pts)
The following evening the two sides resumed hostilities at Belgrave in an MDL clash. On this occasion a determined performance from the hosts ensured revenge was fully exacted ending in a comfortable and well deserved 12-2 points victory with the rink of Rob Honeywell, Alan Horwell, Sean Howard & Alan Hirst being the only winning rink.
With the season only 2 games old, the 'A' team find themselves disappointingly winless.

17/05/2017  -H-
Kings men began the defence of their National Double Fours title when they entertained neighbours Torquay on Wednesday evening. Although forced to make two changes from the side that lifted the trophy last September, with Craig Down & Rob Honeywell replacing the unavailable Adrian O'Neill and the Australia-based Joe Melmore, the side carried on where they left off last season winning 44-26. Sam Tolchard's rink were quick out of the blocks and were never in trouble eventually winning 28-8. On the adjoining rink however, Jamie Chestney's rink started slowly and were finding the going tough before losing 16-18.

National Double Fours (A) v Torquay Won 44-26
Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 28-8 v A. Bowden
Rob Honeywell, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Lost 16-18 v D. Vinnicombe

12/05/2017  -H-
MDL 'B' v Babbacombe Lost 77-86 (2-12 pts) 
Mike Harris, Mike Carroll, Geoff Atkinson & John Stevens Lost 15-24 v D. Summers
Bill Turner, Paul Creed, David Rogers & Griff Sanders Won 33-10 v P. Guppy
John Williamson, Doug Hawkins, John Boyt & Dom Wittwer Lost 19-23 v R. Levy
Rene Llimos, Sam Carroll, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Lost 10-29 v D. Deakin

The first National Club competition of the season saw a Mens 'B' team take to the green for the first time for many years.
In the Double Fours against a Shaldon 'B' side comprising MDL 'A' team players, the side put in a strong performance
winning 41-32 overall. Much was owed to the rink of Mike Harris, Dave Rogers, Graham Walton & Griff Sanders who
recorded a 22-8 win against Chris Parker whilst the rink of John Williamson, Doug Hawkins, John Boyt & Dom Wittwer
played a more defensive role in their 5 shot defeat against the rink of Simon Grice.

However, in the Top Club later in the week, they did not enjoy the same success going down 1-4 at the hands of
Newton Abbot
with the only success provided by Bill Turner & Griff Sanders in the Pairs.

The Mens 'A' team made a disappointing start to their MDL campaign when losing 4-10 points in their opening fixture
away at Newton Abbot.

It was a good week for the Over 55's with both teams recording maximum points victories with the 'V' Division side
beating Marldon 47-20 and the 'Y' Division side overcoming Teignmouth Den 51-16

05/05/2017  -A-
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Abbrook Park Won 38-27 (7-1 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & John Williamson Won 22-11 v M. Busby
Rene Llimos, Ted Light & Terry Chandler Drew 16-16 v G. Clark

03/05/2017  -A-
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Totnes Won 35-21 (8-0 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Dougie Hawkins & Mike Harding Won 14-11 v B. Perkins
Sandy Jones, Dave Walker & Rod Binmore Won 21-10 v M. Haylor

03/05/2017  -H-
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Chudleigh Won 44-20 (8-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Bill Turner & Terry Chandler Won 23-10
John Williamson, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Won 21-10

April

26/04/2017 -H-
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Torbay Country Club Won 32-26 (6-2 pts)
John Pye, Mike Knott & Terry Gale Lost 12-16 v F. Bowden
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Martin Hicks Won 20-10 v R. Thomas

 *********************************************************
***2016***
September

Kings capped an unbelievably successful season last weekend at theational Championship in Leamington
when the Men won the Top Club competition to add to the Club Two Fours they won last month. It almost
became a champagne double weekend with the Ladies finishing as runners-up in the Women's Top Club.

These successes entered the National record books as the first time that any Men's team has completed
the 'double' of winning the Club Two Fours & Top Club in the same season. It was also the first time that
any club has contested the finals of both the Men's & Women's Top Club in the same season.

The Men kicked off the weekend with a 4-1 quarter-final victory over Wanstead Central of Essex. In a tight
match until the final stages, the tie was ultimately decided by two pieces of magic from Adrian O'Neill &
Craig Down in the triples & fours respectively. Playing their final ends and facing shots down, they both
played similarly attacking bowls that resulting in trailing the jack into the ditch into unbeatable positions. 

Rugby provided the opposition in the semi-final and once Louis Ridout & Sam Tolchard had both won their
singles matches it was left to the fours to secure the decisive point with an emphatic 28-10 victory.

In the afternoon's final, they faced Wiltshire's Wootton Basset and after Louis Ridout had recovered from
 an uncertain start to win his 2-wood singles, a strong performance across the green proved too much for
the opposition to recover from and the title was on its way to Kings.

18/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Final) v Royal Wootton Bassett Won 4-1
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 15-12 v K. Embling
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Won 21-8 v N. Smith
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 30-10 v M. Biggs
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-13 v G. Morphet
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-16 v S. Snell

Men's Nat Top Club (Semi-Final) v Rugby Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 14-13 v L. Pearcey
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Won 21-12 v D. Ward
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Lost 17-20 v T. Millership
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Lost 12-20 v C. Wells
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 28-10 v C. Carter

17/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Quarter-Final) v Wanstead Central Won 4-1
(
2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 19-7 v K. Fitzgerald
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Lost 17-21 v J. Rippey
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 23-22 v M. Nullmeyers
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 15-13 v C. Butcher
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 20-15 v P. Whellems

11/09/2016
Foxlands trophy at Plymouth SFD  lost in the semi-final to Civil Service.

10/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Inter-Area final) v Clevedon Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16-3 v R. Withers
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-8 v D. Brightman
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 21-15 v N. Westlake
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Mike Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 23-15 v N. Pearce
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Matt Bass Won 25-8 v G. Aldridge

06/09/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' Div v Buckfastleigh Won 50-22 (8-0 pts)
John Williamson, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Won 27-8 v R. Joint
Steve Parnell, Dick Goffin & Rusty Hext Won 23-14 v V. Manfield

August

The National titles continue to come the way of Kings this week bringing the total to 6 so far. On Wednesday
afternoon Sam Tolchard & Louis Ridout claimed the Men's Pairs title. Barely an hour later, Sam was back on
the green again playing his 12th match in three days when winning the 2-Wood Singles. There was however
disappointment later in the week when Sam & Jamie Chestney both made first round exits from the 4-Wood
Singles
and the Mixed Fours entry of Sam, Louis Ridout, Barbara Bellamy & Cassidy Lenton were beaten in
the quarter-finals.

31/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Bovey Tracey Lost 30-36 (2-6pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Lost 11-22 v C. Wright
John Williamson, Mike Nixon & Paul Creed Won 19-14 v T. T Norman

31/08/2016
Over 55 'V' v Upton Lost 29-36 (2-6 pts)
Sandy Jones, Martin Hicks & Doug Hawkins Lost 10-22 v B. King
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Mike Harding Won 19-14 v T. Lang

The men took centre-stage in the Club Double Fours. After victories over Headington (Oxon) & St. Neots (Cambs)
in the quarter & semi-final, they faced Weybridge (Surrey) in the final. After surendering a comfortable lead,
they found themselves defending a 4 shot lead going into the final end on Sam Tolchard's rink. A tense finish
saw the opposition score only 3 shots allowing Kings to win by the narrowest of margins 39-38.

Men's Double Fours
Quarter-Final Won 43-27 v Headington (Oxon)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 18-15
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 25-12
Semi-Final Won 39-28 v ST. Neots (Cambs)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 18-14
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 21-14
Final Won 39-38 v Weybridge (Surrey)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 22-20
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Lost 17-18

26/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Shaldon Lost 34-39 (2-6pts)
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Rusty Hext Won 19-17 v B. Mears
John Williamson, Mike Nixon & Paul Creed Lost 22-15 v D. Carlton

24/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Newton Abbot Won 32-27 (6-2pts)
Mike Nixon, Steve Parnell & John Williamson Won 19-11 v T. Chapman
John Pye, Terry Gale & Terry Chandler Lost 13-16 v K. Lusconsy

Over 55 'V' Div v Paignton-Torbay Lost 18-35 (0-8 pts)
Doug Hawkins, David Walker & Mike Harding Lost 7-16 v P. Farndale
Dave Artz, Mike Knott & Mike Nicholas Lost 11-19 v B. Hamilton

20/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Stoke Fleming Won 74-72 (10-4 pts)
John Williamson, Peter Norwood, David Rogers & Craig Down Lost 14-18 v P. Lobb
Bill Turner, David Walker, John Boyt & Alan Hirst Lost 12-28 v J. Jordan
Jeff Tolchard, Mike Nicholas, Rod Binmore & Rob Honeywell Won 27-9 v M. Hyne
Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext, Geoff Atkinson & Graham Walton Won 21-17 v T. Andrew

17/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Shaldon Lost 32-38 (1-7pts)
Dick Goffin, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Drew 19-19 v D. Tyler
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Lost 13-18
v D. Carlton

Over 55 'V' Div v Paignton Lost 30-35 v (2-6 pts)
Dave Artz, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Won 19-13 v K. Sparks
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & David Walker Lost 11-22 v D. Lavender

15/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Paignton-Torbay Won 83-73 (10-4 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-17 v A. Griffen
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 27-14 v P. Gerry
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 20-21 v D. Crown
Rene Llimos, Mike Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 14-21 v K. Clarke

13/08/2016
Men's Nat 2-Fours v Bristol Won 41-32
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 17-16
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 24-16

12/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 82-71 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, David Rogers, Graham Walton & Louis Ridout Lost 13-27 v G. Shute
Mark Hopkins, David Walker, John Ridout & Harry Goodwin Won 30-12 v T. Coombes
Jeff Tolchard, John Melmore, Ian Baker & Phil Hackett Won 20-19 v T. Ash
John Williamson, John Boyt, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 19-13 v T. Evans

10/08/2016
Foxlands v United Services Barnstaple Won 50-34
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 24-12
Joe Melmore, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 26-22 

10/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Torbay Country Club Lost 31-41 (2-6 pts)
Dave Artz, Gary Drysdale & Doug Hawkins Lost 9-28 v D. Ellacott
Mike Knott, David Walker & Mike Nicholas Won 22-13 v D. Lawrence

10/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Abbrook Park Won 49-26 (8-0 pts)
Bill Turner, Terry Gale & Rusty Hext Won 24-11 v M. Busby
Rene Llimos, Dick Goffin & Paul Creed Won 25-15 v T. Archer

09/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Lost 54-77 (0-14 pts)
Graham Walton, Sean Howard, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Lost 12-27 v J. Webber
Keiron Kniveton, Alan Hirst, Matt Bass & Louis Ridout Lost 16-18 v R. Whitlock
Mark Hopkins, John Ridout, Craig Down & Sam Tolchard Lost 12-13 v L. Hayward
Jeff Tolchard, Rob Honeywell, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 14-19 v M. Coombes

08/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Paignton-Torbay Lost 65-86 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 20-19 v D. Crown
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Mike Harding & Rod Binmore Lost 12-24 v K. Clarke
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 17-18 v P. Geary
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 16-25 v A. Griffin

08/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 100-63 (12-2 pts)
Keiran Kniveton, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Adrian O'Neill Won 27-8 v D. Evans
Graham Walton, Alan Horwell, Craig Down & Harry Goodwin Won 30-13 v J. Evans
Mark Hopkins, David Walker, Alan Hirst & Louis Ridout Won 25-15 v A. Bowden
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 18-27 v D. Vinnicombe

05/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Brixham Lost 65-96 (3-11 pts)
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Rusty Hext & Paul Creed Won 22-21 v P. Caunter
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Drew 20-20 v R. Moore
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 13-25 v M. Friend
Dave Artz, Gary Drysdale, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 10-30 v A. Parker

The Men's 'A' team were in MDL action twice with home wins over Kingsteignton (13-1) & Newton Abbot (12-2)
to maintain their quest for the premier division title whilst the 'B' team continue to stutter following an away
defeat at the hands of Totnes.

Congratulations to Sam Tolchard, Louis Ridout, Matt Bass, Sean Howard, Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders who
were part of the Devon team that retained the Middleton Cup at Leamington on Saturday.

03/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Totnes Lost 72-73 (4-10 pts)
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 20-17 v E. Knight
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & John Boyt Lost 14-23 v E. Glanfield
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 17-18 v R. Coish
Dave Artz, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 21-15 v M. Richards

03/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'V' Division v Babbacombe Won 36-27 (8-0 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Michael Knott & Mike Birch Won 16-12 v G. Nickerson
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Won 20-15 v P. Townend

03/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' Division v Bitton Park Won 39-36 (6-2 pts)
John Pye, Steve Parnell & John Williamson Lost 16-25 v M. Moon
Bill Turner, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Won 23-11 v P. Gourd

02/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 92-63 (12-2 pts)
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Adrian O'Neill Won 32-8 v M. Howard
Jeff Tolchard, David Rogers, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 24-17 v S. Grice
Mike Harris, Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard & Craig Down Lost 13-21 v I. Foster
John Stevens, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Louis Ridout Won 23-17 v G. Foster

01/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 98-54 (13-1 pts)
Mike Harris, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-16 v J. Berry
Rene Llimos, Keiran Kniveton, Graham Walton & Louis Ridout Won 38-5 v B. Landau
Jeff Tolchard, David Rogers, John Ridout & Griff Sanders Won 16-15 v K. Taylor
Mark Hopkins, John Boyt, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Drew 18-18 v K. Martin


July

Both the Men & Ladies Club sides find themselves just one match away from the National finals at Leamington.
At the beginning of the week, the men took on arch rivals Shaldon in the area final of the Double Fours.
However this did not produce the close encounter that many anticipated with Kings running out comfortable
winners on both rinks. An inter-area playoff against either Bath or Bristol awaits.
The following day the team took on Bodmin in the Top Club. A solid performance sealed a 4-1 victory earning
a play-off against Clevedon in the next round.

Last weekend saw the Men's County finals at Bitton Park where there was triple success for Sam Tolchard. As well
 as winning both 2 Wood & 4 Wood singles finals, he then teamed up Louis Ridout to scoop the Pairs title.
Unfortunately Will Stevens was not so successful when he lost to Tom Davies of Shaldon in the final of the Junior Singles.

29/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 82-72 (10-4 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, John Boyt, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 18-17 v G. Heaven
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Lost 13-20 v D. Conbeer
Will Stevens, Rusty Hext, Rob Honeywell & Louis Ridout Lost 19-21 v M. Powell
John Williamson, John Ridout, Matt Bass & Adrian O'Neill Won 32-14 v S. Northam

27/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 90-57 (14-0 pts)
Graham Walton, John Williamson, Sean Howard & Phil Hackett Won 20-14 v D. Evans
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 25-11 v D. Vinnicombe
Dave Kenward, Rusty Hext, Rob Honeywell & Louis Ridout Won 23-13 v A. Wickham
Rene Llimos, Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout & Griff Sanders Won 22-19 v T. Lock

27/07/2016
Over 55 'V' v Torquay Lost 31-41 (0-8 pts)
David Walker, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Lost 14-20 v S. Glover
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & Michael Harding Lost 17-21 v A. Jordain

27/07/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Kingsteignton Won 50-23 (8-0 pts)
Terry Gale, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 23-13 v J. Coker
John Pye, Rusty Hext & Terry Chandler Won 27-10 v F. Carter
 
Men's County Top Club v Torquay Lost 1 ½ 3 ½
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Lost v H. Aspinall
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won v A. Bowden
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Lost v D. Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Drew v J. Evans

26/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Babbacombe Lost 71-83 (3-11 pts)
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 17-17 v P. Guppy
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 23-15 v R. Levy
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 12-31 v D. Deakin
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 19-20 v N. Owen

26/07/2016
Men's Nat Top Club v Bodmin Won 4-1
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 18-4
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-5
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Lost 10-15
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 21-11
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 21-18

25/07/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Shaldon Won 45-23
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 25-13 v I. Lesley
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 20-10 v J. Webber

Qualification for the individual Men's National Championships at Leamington is now complete.
Sam Tolchard carried on where he left off last week by qualifying for the 2-Wood singles & Pairs (with Louis Ridout).
Kings' other pairs representatives, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill fell at the final hurdle.
After finding themselves 1-16 down they clawed their way back into the game but sadly fell just short.
There was disappointment also in the triples & fours where all 3 sides lost to teams from Shaldon.

22/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Totnes Won 83-59 (13-1 pts)
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Won 19-13 v R. Coish
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 18-18 v M. Richards
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 24-16 v E. Knight
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 22-12 v E. Glanfield

21/07/2016
Men's National Top Club v Culm Vale Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16-14 v P. Murphy
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-7 v S. Broom
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Lost 18-19 (after 18 ends)
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 18-17 v K. Newcombe
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Lost 17-21 v J. Heard

20/07/2016
Foxlands v Torquay Won 40-22
Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens, Mike Woodbridge & Phil Hackett Won 23-10 v D. Vinnicombe
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 17-12 v A. Wickham

20/07/2016
Over 55 'V' Div v Brixham Lost 23-44 (0-8 pts)
Dave Artz, Doug Hawkins & Michael Harding Lost 14-23 v D. Hayden
Dave Walker, Mike Knott & Mike Nicholas Lost 9-21 v C. Dawes

20/07/2016
Over 55 'Y' Div v Buckfastleigh Won 54-15 (8-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gale Won 39-2 v T. Deemer
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Paul Creed Won 15-13 v K. Murray

19/07/2016
Men's County Trophy (1st leg) v Marldon Won 99-54
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 30-9 v T. Powell
Graham Walton, Will Stevens, Joe Melmore & Harry Goodwin Won 22-17 v B. Salter
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Mike Woodbridge & Phil Hackett Won 25-15 v B. Bailey
Dave Kenward, Mark Hopkins, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 22-13 v G. Routledge

18/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 100-61 (12-2 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 36-13 v T. Coombes
Rene Llimos, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Craig Down Won 26-14 v G. Shute
John Stevens, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Phil Hackett Won 18-9 v T. Ash
Graham Walton, Dominic Wittwer, Mike Woodbridge & Harry Goodwin Lost 20-25 v T. Evans

14/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Starcross Won 93-64 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 35-16 v S. Hosgood
John Williamson, Steve Parnell, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Won 22-9 v D. Davis
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Michael Woodbridge Lost 14-18 v A. Brook
Rene Llimos, David Walker, Michael Harding & John Stevens Won 22-21 v G. Joyce

13/07/2016
Over 55 'V' Div  v Marldon Lost 29-32 (2-6 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Mike Knott & Michael Harding Lost 13-21 v C. Stratford
Dave Artz, David Walker & Martin Hicks Won 16-11 v C. Lockyer

12/07/2016
Men's County Top Club v Brixham Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Won 21-13 v D. Hayden
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won 21-4 v J. Mills-Ramage
(Pairs) R. Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 15-14 v M. Friend
(Triples) Dave Kenward, Sean Howard & Phil Hackett Won 17-15 v P. Caunter
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, John Ridout & Alan Hirst Won 24-8 v A. Parker

11/07/2016
Foxlands v Marldon Won 55-35
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 30-15 v G. Roultledge
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 25-20 v K. Davey

10/07/2016
Mens Nat 2 x 4's v Stanelees Won 34-32
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Lost 13-17 v I. Ball
Rob Honeywell, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 21-15 v M. Read

08/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Marina Lost 68-74 (4-10 pts)
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 11-25
John Williamson, Terry Gale, Paul Creed & John Melmore Won 19-13
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 17-13
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 21-23

08/07/2016
Mens Nat Top Club v Topsham Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 17-6 v A. Osbourne
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-6 v J. Brand
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 14-11 v L. Phillips
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 17-12 v K. Phillips
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Harry Goodwin Won 25-9 v G. Howland

06/07/2016
Over 55 Triples (V Div) v Totnes Won 46-29 (8-0 pts)
Sandy Jones, Mike Knott & Michael Harding Won 27-13 v M. Haylor
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & Mike Nicholas Won 19-16 v K. Keat

06/07/2016
Over 55 Triples (Y Div) v Chudleigh Won 39-29 (6-2 pts)
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gales Won 24-12 v D. Full
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 15-17 v R. Harvey

05/07/2016
Mens County Trophy (1st Leg) v Paignton Won 98-55
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin Won 35-10 v G. Chammings
Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Lost 16-22 v M. Stephen
Dave Kenward, Mark Hopkins, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 31-10 v B. Smith
Rob Honeywell, John Ridout, Alan Hirst & Louis Ridout Won 16-13 v E. Blank

04/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 102-69 (14-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Ian Baker, Graham Walton & Phil Hackett Won 24-23 v M. Stephen
John Williamson, Dominic Wittwer, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 30-10 v T. Leach
Dave Kenward, John Melmore, John Ridout & Louis Ridout Won 25-18 v B. Smith
Mark Hopkins, Alan Horwell, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 23-18 v E. Blank

01/07/2016
Men's County Top Club v Stoke Fleming Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Won 21-10 v L. Bryant
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won 21-11 v T. Dore
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 24-15 v T. Andrew
(Triples) Ian Baker, Will Stevens & Phil Hackett Won 26-9 v M. Hyne
(Fours) Dave Kenward, Rene Llimos, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 27-6 v A. Hayward

June

29/06/2016
MDL 'B' V Marldon Won 91-67 (12-2 pts)
John Williamson, Dave Artz, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Won 21-18 v K. Davey
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 21-14 v A. Routledge
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 27-11 v R. Sandercock
Mike Harris, Steve Parnell, Mike Nicholas & Terry Chandler Lost 22-24 v P. Collings

29/06/2016
Over 55 Triples (V Div) v Upton Park Lost 27-35 (0-8 pts)
Sandy Jones, Dave Artz & Doug Hawkins Lost 14-18 v B. King
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Martin Hicks Lost 13-17 v T. Lang

29/06/2016
Over 55 Triples (Y Div) v Bovey Tracey Lost 33-36 (2-6 pts)
Bill Turner, John Pye & Paul Creed Lost 15-18 v C. Wright
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Terry Gale Drew 18-18 v R. Parker

27/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 95-64 (14-0 pts)
Mike Harris, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Mike Woodbridge Won 30-18 v M. Stephen
Rusty Hext, Ian Baker, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 20-17 v E. Blank
Rene Llimos, Jeff Tolchard, Graham Walton & Phil Hackett Won 20-16 v B. Smith
Mark Hopkins, John Williamson, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 25-13 v T. Leach

Mens Nat Top Club v Shaldon Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Lost 10-14 v R. Whitlock
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-18 v L. Haywood
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Michael Woodbridge Won 24-18 v J. Webber
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 15-14 v I. Lesley
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-26 v M. Coombes

25/06/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Liskeard Won 48-21
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 22-12 v P. Truscott
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 26-9 v B. James

22/06/2016
Over 55 (V Div) v Paignton-Torbay Won 39-31 (6-2 pts)
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Lost 10-21 v B. Hamilton
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Michael Harding Won 29-10

22/06/2016
Over 55 (Y Div) v Newton Abbot Won 55-25 (7-1 pts)
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Rusty Hext Drew 19-19
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Terry Chandler Won 36-6 v T. Chapman

17/06/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Shaldon 'B' Won 36-18
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Lost 9-15 v M. Parker
Phil Hackett, Rob Honeywell, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 27-3 v C. Parker

15/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Stoke Fleming Won 104-58 (14-0 pts)
Dave Kenward, Mike Harris, Phil Hackett & Jamie Chestney Won 23-11 v M. Hyne
Jeff Tolchard, Rusty Hext, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 22-19 v T. Andrew
John Stevens, Ian Baker, John Ridout & Louis Ridout Won 32-12 v J. Jordan
Graham Walton, David Rogers, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 27-16 v P. Lobb

15/06/2016
Over 55 ('V' Div) v Paignton Won 31-25 (8-0 pts)
Gary Drysdale, David Walker & Michael Harding Won 16-15 v K. Sparks
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Won 15-10 v R. Abrahams

14/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Babbacombe Won 72-68 (10-4 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-13 v P. Guppy
Mike Harris, David Walker, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 14-11 v D. Deakin
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Michael Harding & John Stevens Lost 17-23 v N. Owen
John Williamson, Sandy Jones, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Lost 19-21 v R. Levy

09/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 91-65 (12-2 pts)
Graham Walton, John Ridout, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 25-19 v J. Berry
Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Lost 20-22 v B. Landau
Rob Honeywell, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-10 v G. Hewing
Dave Kenward, Jeff Tolchard, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 20-14 v K. Taylor

08/06/2016
Over 55 (V Div) v Torbay Country Club Won 42-21 (8-0 pts)
Sandy Jones, David Walker & Mike Nicholas Won 19-9 v M. Lethbridge
Gary Drysdale, Martin Hicks & Michael Harding Won 23-12 v R. Walker

08/06/2016
Over 55 (Y Div) v Abbrook Park Lost 30-45 (0-8 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 13-20 v T. Archer
Rusty Hext, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Lost 17-25 v M. Busby

07/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Won 85-83 (12-2 pts)
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Jamie Chestney & John Melmore Won 21-18 v J. Challinor
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 19-17 v K. Gibbins
Bill Turner, Michael Harding, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 25-17 v D. Pearce
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 20-31 v G. Konetsky

06/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Marldon Won (11-3 pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 15-15 v R. Knapp
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, John Melmore & Mike Woodbridge Won 22-20 v M. Woodbridge
Bill Turner, Mike Harding, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 14-22 v K. Davey
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 27-17 v P. Collings

02/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 94-62 (14-0 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 19-12 v G. Heaven
Dave Kenward, Dominic Wittwer, Rob Honeywell & Mike Woodbridge Won 24-21 v S. Northam
Graham Walton, David Rogers, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 33-12 v D. Conbeer
Mark Hopkins, Rusty Hext, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 18-17 v M. Powell

01/06/2016
Over 55 'V' v Babbacombe Won 39-26 (6-2 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Mike Birch & Michael Harding Lost 16-17 v G. Nickerson
Sandy Jones, Mike Nicholas & Rod Binmore Won 23-9 v F. Prince

01/06/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Bitton Park Won 32-31 (6-2 pts)
Rene Llimos, Dick Goffin & Rusty Hext Won 20-13 v M. Moon
John Williamson, Martin Harman & Terry Chandler Lost 12-18 v P.Gourd

May

Men's National 2 x 4's v Plymouth Civil Service Won 41-17
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 14-11
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 27-6

26/05/2016
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Won 99-61 (12-2 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 27-12 v R. Whitlock
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Adrian O'Neill & Louis Ridout Won 32-12 v J. Webber
Phil Hackett, Will Stevens, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Lost 16-25 v L. Haywood
Graham Walton, Sean Howard, Mike Woodbridge & Griff Sanders Won 24-12 v I. Lesley

25/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Torquay Won 42-30 (6-2 pts)
Dave Walker, Dave Artz & Michael Harding Won 29-7 v D. Tidridge
Sandy Jones, Gary Drysdale & Mike Nicholas Lost 13-23 v A. Hewitt

25/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Kingsteignton Lost 33-37 (1-7 pts)
Bill Turner, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Lost 17-21 v W. Mortimore
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Drew 16-16 v K. Johns

24/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Brixham Won 90-69 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, John Williamson & David Rogers Won 27-16 v A. Parker
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 19-11 v P. Caunter
Gary Drysdale, Mike Birch, Rusty Hext & Michael Harding Lost 19-30 v H. Riley
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & Geoff Atkinson Won 25-12 v M. Friend

20/05/2016
Foxlands v Upton Park Won 43-28
Rob Honeywell, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 20-14
Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Mike Woodbridge Won 23-14

19/05/2016
Men's Nat Top Club v Torquay Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16 - 7 v R. Blair
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Lost 20-21 v A. Bowden
(Pairs) Joe Melmore & Jamie Chestney Lost 24-13 v D. Evans
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 24-11 v D. Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Mike Woodbridge Lost 15-16 v J. Evans

18/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Brixham Lost 23-36 (2-6 pts)
Dave Walker, Dave Artz & Michael Harding Lost 7-21 v A. Caunter
Sandy Jones, Gary Drysdale & Mike Nicholas Won 16-15 v R. Moore

16/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Marina,Dawlish Lost 68-76 (4-10 pts)
Dave Artz, Michael Harding & John Melmore Won 21-12 v T. Cornforth
Gary Drysdale, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 18-20 v M. Miller
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-19 v P. Fuller
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & john Williamson Lost 7-25 v D.Nown

12/05/2016
Men's National 2 x 4's v Torquay Won 48-20
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 22-12 v D. Evans
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 26-8 v A.Bowden

12/05/2016
MDL 'B v Starcross Lost 61-102 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 26-21 v A. Brook
Bill Turner, Mike Birch, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 12-26 v J. Chapman
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & John Stevens Lost 12-33 v S.Ivans
John Williamson, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Melmore Lost 11-22 v S.Whittle

11/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Marldon Drew 32-32 (4-4 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Tony Allsworth & David Rogers Lost 11-17 v L. Woodbridge
Mike Nicholas, Michael Harding & Rod Binmore Won 21-15 v C. Straford

11/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Teignmouth Den Won 47-20 (8-0 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Won 15-12
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gale Won 32-8

10/05/2016
MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 94-68 (12-2 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard, Craig Down & Sam Tolchard Lost 14-20 v G. Foster
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Adrian O'Neill & Louis Ridout Won 24-12 v M. Howard
Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens, Joe Melmore & Jamie Chestney Won 27-22 v I. Foster
Graham Walton, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 29-14 v S. Grice

09/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Lost 62- 90 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 23-19 v T. Sanderlance
Bill Turner, John Williamson, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 14-17 v G. Symonds
Michael Knott, Rusty Hext, Rod Binmore & John Melmore Lost 12-30 v K. Gibbins
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Michael Harding & Paul Creed Lost 13-24 v G. Konetsky

04/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' Div v Chudleigh Won 46-28 (8-0 pts)
Martin Harman, John Williamson & Terry Chandler Won 21-9 v G. Smith
Rene Llimos, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Won 25-19 v R.Harvey
Results/Tables
Men