September

Kings capped an unbelievably successful season last weekend at the National Championship in Leamington
when the Men won the Top Club competition to add to the Club Two Fours they won last month. It almost
became a champagne double weekend with the Ladies finishing as runners-up in the Women's Top Club.

These successes entered the National record books as the first time that any Men's team has completed
the 'double' of winning the Club Two Fours & Top Club in the same season. It was also the first time that
any club has contested the finals of both the Men's & Women's Top Club in the same season.

The Men kicked off the weekend with a 4-1 quarter-final victory over Wanstead Central of Essex. In a tight
match until the final stages, the tie was ultimately decided by two pieces of magic from Adrian O'Neill &
Craig Down in the triples & fours respectively. Playing their final ends and facing shots down, they both
played similarly attacking bowls that resulting in trailing the jack into the ditch into unbeatable positions. 

Rugby provided the opposition in the semi-final and once Louis Ridout & Sam Tolchard had both won their
singles matches it was left to the fours to secure the decisive point with an emphatic 28-10 victory.

In the afternoon's final, they faced Wiltshire's Wootton Basset and after Louis Ridout had recovered from
 an uncertain start to win his 2-wood singles, a strong performance across the green proved too much for
the opposition to recover from and the title was on its way to Kings.

18/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Final) v Royal Wootton Bassett Won 4-1
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 15-12 v K. Embling
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Won 21-8 v N. Smith
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 30-10 v M. Biggs
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-13 v G. Morphet
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-16 v S. Snell

Men's Nat Top Club (Semi-Final) v Rugby Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 14-13 v L. Pearcey
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Won 21-12 v D. Ward
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Lost 17-20 v T. Millership
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Lost 12-20 v C. Wells
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 28-10 v C. Carter

17/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Quarter-Final) v Wanstead Central Won 4-1
(
2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 19-7 v K. Fitzgerald
(Singles) Sam Tolchard Lost 17-21 v J. Rippey
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 23-22 v M. Nullmeyers
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Michael Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 15-13 v C. Butcher
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 20-15 v P. Whellems

11/09/2016
Foxlands trophy at Plymouth SFD  lost in the semi-final to Civil Service.

10/09/2016
Men's Nat Top Club (Inter-Area final) v Clevedon Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16-3 v R. Withers
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-8 v D. Brightman
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Jamie Chestney Won 21-15 v N. Westlake
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Mike Woodbridge & Adrian O'Neill Won 23-15 v N. Pearce
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Matt Bass Won 25-8 v G. Aldridge

06/09/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' Div v Buckfastleigh Won 50-22 (8-0 pts)
John Williamson, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Won 27-8 v R. Joint
Steve Parnell, Dick Goffin & Rusty Hext Won 23-14 v V. Manfield

August

The National titles continue to come the way of Kings this week bringing the total to 6 so far. On Wednesday
afternoon Sam Tolchard & Louis Ridout claimed the Men's Pairs title. Barely an hour later, Sam was back on
the green again playing his 12th match in three days when winning the 2-Wood Singles. There was however
disappointment later in the week when Sam & Jamie Chestney both made first round exits from the 4-Wood
Singles
and the Mixed Fours entry of Sam, Louis Ridout, Barbara Bellamy & Cassidy Lenton were beaten in
the quarter-finals.

31/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Bovey Tracey Lost 30-36 (2-6pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Lost 11-22 v C. Wright
John Williamson, Mike Nixon & Paul Creed Won 19-14 v T. T Norman

31/08/2016
Over 55 'V' v Upton Lost 29-36 (2-6 pts)
Sandy Jones, Martin Hicks & Doug Hawkins Lost 10-22 v B. King
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Mike Harding Won 19-14 v T. Lang

The men took centre-stage in the Club Double Fours. After victories over Headington (Oxon) & St. Neots (Cambs)
in the quarter & semi-final, they faced Weybridge (Surrey) in the final. After surendering a comfortable lead,
they found themselves defending a 4 shot lead going into the final end on Sam Tolchard's rink. A tense finish
saw the opposition score only 3 shots allowing Kings to win by the narrowest of margins 39-38.

Men's Double Fours
Quarter-Final Won 43-27 v Headington (Oxon)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 18-15
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 25-12
Semi-Final Won 39-28 v ST. Neots (Cambs)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 18-14
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 21-14
Final Won 39-38 v Weybridge (Surrey)
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 22-20
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Lost 17-18

26/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Shaldon Lost 34-39 (2-6pts)
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Rusty Hext Won 19-17 v B. Mears
John Williamson, Mike Nixon & Paul Creed Lost 22-15 v D. Carlton

24/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Newton Abbot Won 32-27 (6-2pts)
Mike Nixon, Steve Parnell & John Williamson Won 19-11 v T. Chapman
John Pye, Terry Gale & Terry Chandler Lost 13-16 v K. Lusconsy

Over 55 'V' Div v Paignton-Torbay Lost 18-35 (0-8 pts)
Doug Hawkins, David Walker & Mike Harding Lost 7-16 v P. Farndale
Dave Artz, Mike Knott & Mike Nicholas Lost 11-19 v B. Hamilton

20/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Stoke Fleming Won 74-72 (10-4 pts)
John Williamson, Peter Norwood, David Rogers & Craig Down Lost 14-18 v P. Lobb
Bill Turner, David Walker, John Boyt & Alan Hirst Lost 12-28 v J. Jordan
Jeff Tolchard, Mike Nicholas, Rod Binmore & Rob Honeywell Won 27-9 v M. Hyne
Rene Llimos, Rusty Hext, Geoff Atkinson & Graham Walton Won 21-17 v T. Andrew

17/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Shaldon Lost 32-38 (1-7pts)
Dick Goffin, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Drew 19-19 v D. Tyler
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Lost 13-18
v D. Carlton

Over 55 'V' Div v Paignton Lost 30-35 v (2-6 pts)
Dave Artz, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Won 19-13 v K. Sparks
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & David Walker Lost 11-22 v D. Lavender

15/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Paignton-Torbay Won 83-73 (10-4 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-17 v A. Griffen
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 27-14 v P. Gerry
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 20-21 v D. Crown
Rene Llimos, Mike Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 14-21 v K. Clarke

13/08/2016
Men's Nat 2-Fours v Bristol Won 41-32
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 17-16
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 24-16

12/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 82-71 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, David Rogers, Graham Walton & Louis Ridout Lost 13-27 v G. Shute
Mark Hopkins, David Walker, John Ridout & Harry Goodwin Won 30-12 v T. Coombes
Jeff Tolchard, John Melmore, Ian Baker & Phil Hackett Won 20-19 v T. Ash
John Williamson, John Boyt, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 19-13 v T. Evans

10/08/2016
Foxlands v United Services Barnstaple Won 50-34
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 24-12
Joe Melmore, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 26-22 

10/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'V' v Torbay Country Club Lost 31-41 (2-6 pts)
Dave Artz, Gary Drysdale & Doug Hawkins Lost 9-28 v D. Ellacott
Mike Knott, David Walker & Mike Nicholas Won 22-13 v D. Lawrence

10/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' v Abbrook Park Won 49-26 (8-0 pts)
Bill Turner, Terry Gale & Rusty Hext Won 24-11 v M. Busby
Rene Llimos, Dick Goffin & Paul Creed Won 25-15 v T. Archer

09/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Lost 54-77 (0-14 pts)
Graham Walton, Sean Howard, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Lost 12-27 v J. Webber
Keiron Kniveton, Alan Hirst, Matt Bass & Louis Ridout Lost 16-18 v R. Whitlock
Mark Hopkins, John Ridout, Craig Down & Sam Tolchard Lost 12-13 v L. Hayward
Jeff Tolchard, Rob Honeywell, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 14-19 v M. Coombes

08/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Paignton-Torbay Lost 65-86 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 20-19 v D. Crown
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Mike Harding & Rod Binmore Lost 12-24 v K. Clarke
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 17-18 v P. Geary
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 16-25 v A. Griffin

08/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 100-63 (12-2 pts)
Keiran Kniveton, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Adrian O'Neill Won 27-8 v D. Evans
Graham Walton, Alan Horwell, Craig Down & Harry Goodwin Won 30-13 v J. Evans
Mark Hopkins, David Walker, Alan Hirst & Louis Ridout Won 25-15 v A. Bowden
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 18-27 v D. Vinnicombe

05/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Brixham Lost 65-96 (3-11 pts)
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Rusty Hext & Paul Creed Won 22-21 v P. Caunter
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Drew 20-20 v R. Moore
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 13-25 v M. Friend
Dave Artz, Gary Drysdale, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 10-30 v A. Parker

The Men's 'A' team were in MDL action twice with home wins over Kingsteignton (13-1) & Newton Abbot (12-2)
to maintain their quest for the premier division title whilst the 'B' team continue to stutter following an away
defeat at the hands of Totnes.

Congratulations to Sam Tolchard, Louis Ridout, Matt Bass, Sean Howard, Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders who
were part of the Devon team that retained the Middleton Cup at Leamington on Saturday.

03/08/2016
MDL 'B' v Totnes Lost 72-73 (4-10 pts)
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 20-17 v E. Knight
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & John Boyt Lost 14-23 v E. Glanfield
John Williamson, Dave Walker, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 17-18 v R. Coish
Dave Artz, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 21-15 v M. Richards

03/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'V' Division v Babbacombe Won 36-27 (8-0 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Michael Knott & Mike Birch Won 16-12 v G. Nickerson
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Won 20-15 v P. Townend

03/08/2016
Over 55 Triples 'Y' Division v Bitton Park Won 39-36 (6-2 pts)
John Pye, Steve Parnell & John Williamson Lost 16-25 v M. Moon
Bill Turner, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Won 23-11 v P. Gourd

02/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 92-63 (12-2 pts)
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Adrian O'Neill Won 32-8 v M. Howard
Jeff Tolchard, David Rogers, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 24-17 v S. Grice
Mike Harris, Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard & Craig Down Lost 13-21 v I. Foster
John Stevens, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Louis Ridout Won 23-17 v G. Foster

01/08/2016
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 98-54 (13-1 pts)
Mike Harris, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-16 v J. Berry
Rene Llimos, Keiran Kniveton, Graham Walton & Louis Ridout Won 38-5 v B. Landau
Jeff Tolchard, David Rogers, John Ridout & Griff Sanders Won 16-15 v K. Taylor
Mark Hopkins, John Boyt, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Drew 18-18 v K. Martin


July

Both the Men & Ladies Club sides find themselves just one match away from the National finals at Leamington.
At the beginning of the week, the men took on arch rivals Shaldon in the area final of the Double Fours.
However this did not produce the close encounter that many anticipated with Kings running out comfortable
winners on both rinks. An inter-area playoff against either Bath or Bristol awaits.
The following day the team took on Bodmin in the Top Club. A solid performance sealed a 4-1 victory earning
a play-off against Clevedon in the next round.

Last weekend saw the Men's County finals at Bitton Park where there was triple success for Sam Tolchard. As well
 as winning both 2 Wood & 4 Wood singles finals, he then teamed up Louis Ridout to scoop the Pairs title.
Unfortunately Will Stevens was not so successful when he lost to Tom Davies of Shaldon in the final of the Junior Singles.

29/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 82-72 (10-4 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, John Boyt, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 18-17 v G. Heaven
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Lost 13-20 v D. Conbeer
Will Stevens, Rusty Hext, Rob Honeywell & Louis Ridout Lost 19-21 v M. Powell
John Williamson, John Ridout, Matt Bass & Adrian O'Neill Won 32-14 v S. Northam

27/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 90-57 (14-0 pts)
Graham Walton, John Williamson, Sean Howard & Phil Hackett Won 20-14 v D. Evans
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 25-11 v D. Vinnicombe
Dave Kenward, Rusty Hext, Rob Honeywell & Louis Ridout Won 23-13 v A. Wickham
Rene Llimos, Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout & Griff Sanders Won 22-19 v T. Lock

27/07/2016
Over 55 'V' v Torquay Lost 31-41 (0-8 pts)
David Walker, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Lost 14-20 v S. Glover
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & Michael Harding Lost 17-21 v A. Jordain

27/07/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Kingsteignton Won 50-23 (8-0 pts)
Terry Gale, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Won 23-13 v J. Coker
John Pye, Rusty Hext & Terry Chandler Won 27-10 v F. Carter
 
Men's County Top Club v Torquay Lost 1 ½ 3 ½
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Lost v H. Aspinall
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won v A. Bowden
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Lost v D. Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Drew v J. Evans

26/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Babbacombe Lost 71-83 (3-11 pts)
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 17-17 v P. Guppy
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 23-15 v R. Levy
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Lost 12-31 v D. Deakin
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 19-20 v N. Owen

26/07/2016
Men's Nat Top Club v Bodmin Won 4-1
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 18-4
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-5
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Lost 10-15
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 21-11
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 21-18

25/07/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Shaldon Won 45-23
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 25-13 v I. Lesley
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 20-10 v J. Webber

Qualification for the individual Men's National Championships at Leamington is now complete.
Sam Tolchard carried on where he left off last week by qualifying for the 2-Wood singles & Pairs (with Louis Ridout).
Kings' other pairs representatives, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill fell at the final hurdle.
After finding themselves 1-16 down they clawed their way back into the game but sadly fell just short.
There was disappointment also in the triples & fours where all 3 sides lost to teams from Shaldon.

22/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Totnes Won 83-59 (13-1 pts)
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Paul Creed & John Melmore Won 19-13 v R. Coish
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 18-18 v M. Richards
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 24-16 v E. Knight
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 22-12 v E. Glanfield

21/07/2016
Men's National Top Club v Culm Vale Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16-14 v P. Murphy
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-7 v S. Broom
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Lost 18-19 (after 18 ends)
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Harry Goodwin Won 18-17 v K. Newcombe
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Lost 17-21 v J. Heard

20/07/2016
Foxlands v Torquay Won 40-22
Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens, Mike Woodbridge & Phil Hackett Won 23-10 v D. Vinnicombe
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 17-12 v A. Wickham

20/07/2016
Over 55 'V' Div v Brixham Lost 23-44 (0-8 pts)
Dave Artz, Doug Hawkins & Michael Harding Lost 14-23 v D. Hayden
Dave Walker, Mike Knott & Mike Nicholas Lost 9-21 v C. Dawes

20/07/2016
Over 55 'Y' Div v Buckfastleigh Won 54-15 (8-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gale Won 39-2 v T. Deemer
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Paul Creed Won 15-13 v K. Murray

19/07/2016
Men's County Trophy (1st leg) v Marldon Won 99-54
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 30-9 v T. Powell
Graham Walton, Will Stevens, Joe Melmore & Harry Goodwin Won 22-17 v B. Salter
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Mike Woodbridge & Phil Hackett Won 25-15 v B. Bailey
Dave Kenward, Mark Hopkins, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 22-13 v G. Routledge

18/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 100-61 (12-2 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 36-13 v T. Coombes
Rene Llimos, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell & Craig Down Won 26-14 v G. Shute
John Stevens, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Phil Hackett Won 18-9 v T. Ash
Graham Walton, Dominic Wittwer, Mike Woodbridge & Harry Goodwin Lost 20-25 v T. Evans

14/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Starcross Won 93-64 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 35-16 v S. Hosgood
John Williamson, Steve Parnell, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Won 22-9 v D. Davis
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Michael Woodbridge Lost 14-18 v A. Brook
Rene Llimos, David Walker, Michael Harding & John Stevens Won 22-21 v G. Joyce

13/07/2016
Over 55 'V' Div  v Marldon Lost 29-32 (2-6 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Mike Knott & Michael Harding Lost 13-21 v C. Stratford
Dave Artz, David Walker & Martin Hicks Won 16-11 v C. Lockyer

12/07/2016
Men's County Top Club v Brixham Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Won 21-13 v D. Hayden
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won 21-4 v J. Mills-Ramage
(Pairs) R. Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 15-14 v M. Friend
(Triples) Dave Kenward, Sean Howard & Phil Hackett Won 17-15 v P. Caunter
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, John Ridout & Alan Hirst Won 24-8 v A. Parker

11/07/2016
Foxlands v Marldon Won 55-35
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 30-15 v G. Roultledge
Graham Walton, Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 25-20 v K. Davey

10/07/2016
Mens Nat 2 x 4's v Stanelees Won 34-32
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Lost 13-17 v I. Ball
Rob Honeywell, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 21-15 v M. Read

08/07/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Marina Lost 68-74 (4-10 pts)
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Lost 11-25
John Williamson, Terry Gale, Paul Creed & John Melmore Won 19-13
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 17-13
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 21-23

08/07/2016
Mens Nat Top Club v Topsham Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 17-6 v A. Osbourne
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-6 v J. Brand
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 14-11 v L. Phillips
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 17-12 v K. Phillips
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Harry Goodwin Won 25-9 v G. Howland

06/07/2016
Over 55 Triples (V Div) v Totnes Won 46-29 (8-0 pts)
Sandy Jones, Mike Knott & Michael Harding Won 27-13 v M. Haylor
Gary Drysdale, Doug Hawkins & Mike Nicholas Won 19-16 v K. Keat

06/07/2016
Over 55 Triples (Y Div) v Chudleigh Won 39-29 (6-2 pts)
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gales Won 24-12 v D. Full
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 15-17 v R. Harvey

05/07/2016
Mens County Trophy (1st Leg) v Paignton Won 98-55
Graham Walton, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin Won 35-10 v G. Chammings
Jeff Tolchard, Sean Howard, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Lost 16-22 v M. Stephen
Dave Kenward, Mark Hopkins, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 31-10 v B. Smith
Rob Honeywell, John Ridout, Alan Hirst & Louis Ridout Won 16-13 v E. Blank

04/07/2016
MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 102-69 (14-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Ian Baker, Graham Walton & Phil Hackett Won 24-23 v M. Stephen
John Williamson, Dominic Wittwer, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 30-10 v T. Leach
Dave Kenward, John Melmore, John Ridout & Louis Ridout Won 25-18 v B. Smith
Mark Hopkins, Alan Horwell, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 23-18 v E. Blank

01/07/2016
Men's County Top Club v Stoke Fleming Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Graham Walton Won 21-10 v L. Bryant
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won 21-11 v T. Dore
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Griff Sanders Won 24-15 v T. Andrew
(Triples) Ian Baker, Will Stevens & Phil Hackett Won 26-9 v M. Hyne
(Fours) Dave Kenward, Rene Llimos, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 27-6 v A. Hayward

June

29/06/2016
MDL 'B' V Marldon Won 91-67 (12-2 pts)
John Williamson, Dave Artz, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Won 21-18 v K. Davey
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 21-14 v A. Routledge
Rene Llimos, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 27-11 v R. Sandercock
Mike Harris, Steve Parnell, Mike Nicholas & Terry Chandler Lost 22-24 v P. Collings

29/06/2016
Over 55 Triples (V Div) v Upton Park Lost 27-35 (0-8 pts)
Sandy Jones, Dave Artz & Doug Hawkins Lost 14-18 v B. King
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Martin Hicks Lost 13-17 v T. Lang

29/06/2016
Over 55 Triples (Y Div) v Bovey Tracey Lost 33-36 (2-6 pts)
Bill Turner, John Pye & Paul Creed Lost 15-18 v C. Wright
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell & Terry Gale Drew 18-18 v R. Parker

27/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Paignton Won 95-64 (14-0 pts)
Mike Harris, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Mike Woodbridge Won 30-18 v M. Stephen
Rusty Hext, Ian Baker, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 20-17 v E. Blank
Rene Llimos, Jeff Tolchard, Graham Walton & Phil Hackett Won 20-16 v B. Smith
Mark Hopkins, John Williamson, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 25-13 v T. Leach

Mens Nat Top Club v Shaldon Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Lost 10-14 v R. Whitlock
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-18 v L. Haywood
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Michael Woodbridge Won 24-18 v J. Webber
(Triples) Joe Melmore, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Won 15-14 v I. Lesley
(Fours) Phil Hackett, Craig Down, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-26 v M. Coombes

25/06/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Liskeard Won 48-21
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 22-12 v P. Truscott
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 26-9 v B. James

22/06/2016
Over 55 (V Div) v Paignton-Torbay Won 39-31 (6-2 pts)
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Lost 10-21 v B. Hamilton
Gary Drysdale, Dave Walker & Michael Harding Won 29-10

22/06/2016
Over 55 (Y Div) v Newton Abbot Won 55-25 (7-1 pts)
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell & Rusty Hext Drew 19-19
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Terry Chandler Won 36-6 v T. Chapman

17/06/2016
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Shaldon 'B' Won 36-18
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Lost 9-15 v M. Parker
Phil Hackett, Rob Honeywell, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 27-3 v C. Parker

15/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Stoke Fleming Won 104-58 (14-0 pts)
Dave Kenward, Mike Harris, Phil Hackett & Jamie Chestney Won 23-11 v M. Hyne
Jeff Tolchard, Rusty Hext, Craig Down & Adrian O'Neill Won 22-19 v T. Andrew
John Stevens, Ian Baker, John Ridout & Louis Ridout Won 32-12 v J. Jordan
Graham Walton, David Rogers, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 27-16 v P. Lobb

15/06/2016
Over 55 ('V' Div) v Paignton Won 31-25 (8-0 pts)
Gary Drysdale, David Walker & Michael Harding Won 16-15 v K. Sparks
Dave Artz, Sandy Jones & Martin Hicks Won 15-10 v R. Abrahams

14/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Babbacombe Won 72-68 (10-4 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-13 v P. Guppy
Mike Harris, David Walker, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 14-11 v D. Deakin
Rene Llimos, Steve Parnell, Michael Harding & John Stevens Lost 17-23 v N. Owen
John Williamson, Sandy Jones, Rusty Hext & John Melmore Lost 19-21 v R. Levy

09/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 91-65 (12-2 pts)
Graham Walton, John Ridout, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 25-19 v J. Berry
Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Lost 20-22 v B. Landau
Rob Honeywell, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 26-10 v G. Hewing
Dave Kenward, Jeff Tolchard, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 20-14 v K. Taylor

08/06/2016
Over 55 (V Div) v Torbay Country Club Won 42-21 (8-0 pts)
Sandy Jones, David Walker & Mike Nicholas Won 19-9 v M. Lethbridge
Gary Drysdale, Martin Hicks & Michael Harding Won 23-12 v R. Walker

08/06/2016
Over 55 (Y Div) v Abbrook Park Lost 30-45 (0-8 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Paul Creed Lost 13-20 v T. Archer
Rusty Hext, Mike Nixon & Terry Chandler Lost 17-25 v M. Busby

07/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Won 85-83 (12-2 pts)
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, Jamie Chestney & John Melmore Won 21-18 v J. Challinor
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Won 19-17 v K. Gibbins
Bill Turner, Michael Harding, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 25-17 v D. Pearce
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 20-31 v G. Konetsky

06/06/2016
MDL 'B' v Marldon Won (11-3 pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & John Stevens Drew 15-15 v R. Knapp
John Williamson, Rusty Hext, John Melmore & Mike Woodbridge Won 22-20 v M. Woodbridge
Bill Turner, Mike Harding, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 14-22 v K. Davey
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 27-17 v P. Collings

02/06/2016
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 94-62 (14-0 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Adrian O'Neill Won 19-12 v G. Heaven
Dave Kenward, Dominic Wittwer, Rob Honeywell & Mike Woodbridge Won 24-21 v S. Northam
Graham Walton, David Rogers, Sean Howard & Griff Sanders Won 33-12 v D. Conbeer
Mark Hopkins, Rusty Hext, Alan Hirst & Craig Down Won 18-17 v M. Powell

01/06/2016
Over 55 'V' v Babbacombe Won 39-26 (6-2 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Mike Birch & Michael Harding Lost 16-17 v G. Nickerson
Sandy Jones, Mike Nicholas & Rod Binmore Won 23-9 v F. Prince

01/06/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Bitton Park Won 32-31 (6-2 pts)
Rene Llimos, Dick Goffin & Rusty Hext Won 20-13 v M. Moon
John Williamson, Martin Harman & Terry Chandler Lost 12-18 v P.Gourd

May

Men's National 2 x 4's v Plymouth Civil Service Won 41-17
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 14-11
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 27-6

26/05/2016
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Won 99-61 (12-2 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Craig Down, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 27-12 v R. Whitlock
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Adrian O'Neill & Louis Ridout Won 32-12 v J. Webber
Phil Hackett, Will Stevens, Matt Bass & Jamie Chestney Lost 16-25 v L. Haywood
Graham Walton, Sean Howard, Mike Woodbridge & Griff Sanders Won 24-12 v I. Lesley

25/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Torquay Won 42-30 (6-2 pts)
Dave Walker, Dave Artz & Michael Harding Won 29-7 v D. Tidridge
Sandy Jones, Gary Drysdale & Mike Nicholas Lost 13-23 v A. Hewitt

25/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Kingsteignton Lost 33-37 (1-7 pts)
Bill Turner, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Lost 17-21 v W. Mortimore
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Drew 16-16 v K. Johns

24/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Brixham Won 90-69 (12-2 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, John Williamson & David Rogers Won 27-16 v A. Parker
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 19-11 v P. Caunter
Gary Drysdale, Mike Birch, Rusty Hext & Michael Harding Lost 19-30 v H. Riley
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rod Binmore & Geoff Atkinson Won 25-12 v M. Friend

20/05/2016
Foxlands v Upton Park Won 43-28
Rob Honeywell, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 20-14
Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Mike Woodbridge Won 23-14

19/05/2016
Men's Nat Top Club v Torquay Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 16 - 7 v R. Blair
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Lost 20-21 v A. Bowden
(Pairs) Joe Melmore & Jamie Chestney Lost 24-13 v D. Evans
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill & Harry Goodwin Won 24-11 v D. Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Craig Down & Mike Woodbridge Lost 15-16 v J. Evans

18/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Brixham Lost 23-36 (2-6 pts)
Dave Walker, Dave Artz & Michael Harding Lost 7-21 v A. Caunter
Sandy Jones, Gary Drysdale & Mike Nicholas Won 16-15 v R. Moore

16/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Marina,Dawlish Lost 68-76 (4-10 pts)
Dave Artz, Michael Harding & John Melmore Won 21-12 v T. Cornforth
Gary Drysdale, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Lost 18-20 v M. Miller
Bill Turner, Steve Parnell, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Won 22-19 v P. Fuller
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & john Williamson Lost 7-25 v D.Nown

12/05/2016
Men's National 2 x 4's v Torquay Won 48-20
Joe Melmore, Matt Bass, Louis Ridout & Jamie Chestney Won 22-12 v D. Evans
Phil Hackett, Adrian O'Neill, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard Won 26-8 v A.Bowden

12/05/2016
MDL 'B v Starcross Lost 61-102 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 26-21 v A. Brook
Bill Turner, Mike Birch, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 12-26 v J. Chapman
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & John Stevens Lost 12-33 v S.Ivans
John Williamson, Michael Harding, Rod Binmore & John Melmore Lost 11-22 v S.Whittle

11/05/2016
Over 55 'V' v Marldon Drew 32-32 (4-4 pts)
Gary Drysdale, Tony Allsworth & David Rogers Lost 11-17 v L. Woodbridge
Mike Nicholas, Michael Harding & Rod Binmore Won 21-15 v C. Straford

11/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' v Teignmouth Den Won 47-20 (8-0 pts)
Bill Turner, Martin Harman & Rusty Hext Won 15-12
Rene Llimos, Mike Nixon & Terry Gale Won 32-8

10/05/2016
MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 94-68 (12-2 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Sean Howard, Craig Down & Sam Tolchard Lost 14-20 v G. Foster
Rob Honeywell, Alan Hirst, Adrian O'Neill & Louis Ridout Won 24-12 v M. Howard
Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens, Joe Melmore & Jamie Chestney Won 27-22 v I. Foster
Graham Walton, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 29-14 v S. Grice

09/05/2016
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Lost 62- 90 (2-12 pts)
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 23-19 v T. Sanderlance
Bill Turner, John Williamson, John Boyt & Dominic Wittwer Lost 14-17 v G. Symonds
Michael Knott, Rusty Hext, Rod Binmore & John Melmore Lost 12-30 v K. Gibbins
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Michael Harding & Paul Creed Lost 13-24 v G. Konetsky

04/05/2016
Over 55 'Y' Div v Chudleigh Won 46-28 (8-0 pts)
Martin Harman, John Williamson & Terry Chandler Won 21-9 v G. Smith
Rene Llimos, Terry Gale & Paul Creed Won 25-19 v R.Harvey

**********************************************************
***2015***
September

Club Competitions
Singles Championship - John Ridout (Winner) Sam Tolchard (R/Up)
2-Wood Handicap -
Clive Asbury (Winner) Bill Turner (R/Up)
4-Wood Handicap -
Mike Harris (Winner) Jeff Tolchard (R/Up)
Pairs -
Jeff Tolchard & Terry Gale (Winners) Tony Allsworth & Graham Walton (R/Up)
Never-Won-One -
Harry Aspinall (Winner) - Rene Llimos (R/Up)
Over 60's -
Rene Llimos (Winner) David Rogers (R/Up)

Kings picked up their first and only Club trophy of the season last weekend when the Men won the
County Top Club final at Bideford. In the morning semi-final against a dangerous opponent in
Culm Vale they won 4-1 with the only blemish being Sam Tolchard's last end defeat to Simon Broome.
Elsewhere across the green, Louis Ridout was his usual immaculate self and the pair of Rob Honeywell
& Alan Hirst were never behind in their game. The fours raced into a 19-1 lead at half-way which they
never looked like conceding whilst the triples fought back well after a slow start.

The afternoon's final against Plymstock was an altogether more comfortable affair with only
Louis Ridout's 2-wood singles tie being in any way competitive. All-in-all it has been an
impressive campaign with 7 matches being won with only 3 disciplines lost along the way.
  
Men's County Top Club (S/F) v Culm Vale Won 4-1
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 21-13 v D.Tuckett
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Lost 20-21 v S.Broome
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 18-11 v R.Bawden
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Joe Melmore & Griff Sanders Won 18-13 v D.Rice
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens & Harry Goodwin Won 23-11 v J.Heard

Men's County Top Club (Final) v Plymstock Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 21-20
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-4
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 18-14
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Joe Melmore & Griff Sanders Won 23-4
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens & Harry Goodwin Won 21-9

It was busy once again on the friendly fixture front with mixed fortunes. Victories were achieved
against Sussex County B.A Men (116-114) & Borough of Croydon (153-111) which were counteracted
by defeats against Kent Past Presidents Ladies (28-36) & Panteg House (101-120). Unfortunately rain
forced the game against Bude & Stratton to be abandoned at tea.

August

The MDL 'A' side failed to emulate their Ladies counterparts in finishing the league season with a 100% record.
In their re-arranged final league match of the season on Bank Holiday Monday they took on arch-rivals Shaldon.
With both teams fielding under-strength sides, Shaldon proved too strong and ran out 12 shot victors.
The season also came to a close for the Over 55's who beat Upton Park.

31/08/2015
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Lost 71-83 (2-12 pts)
Mark Hopkins, John Williamson, Ian Baker & Rob Honeywell Won 25-11 v R.Whitlock
Mike Harris, Jeff Tolchard, David Rogers & Griff Sanders Lost 20-21 v S.Evans
Rene Llimos, John Stevens, Graham Walton & Alan Hirst Lost 12-23 v L.Haywood
Keiran Kniveton, Rusty Hext, Will Stevens & Harry Goodwin Lost 14-28 v S.Haywood

26/08/2015
Over 55 Triples v Upton Park Won 45-31 (6-2 pts)
David Walker, Mike Nicholas & Mike Birch Lost 11-18 v B.King
Rene Llimos, Terry Gale & Terry Chandler Won 34-13 v T.Lang


                                                                 *********************

Kings success at the National Finals in Leamington continued unabated when Keiran Kniveton,
Harry Goodwin & Joe Melmore were part of the Devon team that won the U-25 Double Rink.

                                                                 *********************

There was continued success for Kings bowlers at the National Championships at Leamington last
weekend. Following on from Sophie Tolchard's double winning achievements in winningboth singles
competitions, brother Sam bought back a third title to Kings in the Mixed Pairs alongside partner
Barbara Bellamy. It was very nearly a fourth when Sam & team mates Louis Ridout, Matt Bass &
Joe Melmore fell at the last fence when losing 15-19 in the final of the Men's Fours. Sam & Loius
however have a further chance of success when they both compete in the Men's 2-Wood Singles later this week.

On the County scene, it was revenge time for the Kings men in the Quarter-Final of the Top Club.
Following their comprehensive defeat in the County Trophy the previous weekend, they once again
took on Shaldon with both teams fielding near full strength sides. Their cause was given a massive
boost when Louis Ridout & Sam Tolchard both won their singles ties against Ian Lesley & Lee Haywood
respectively. When the triples was conceded by Shaldon and with both pairs & fours ahead, Kings ran out 5-0 victors.

The Men's 'B' team completed their league program with a 10-4 points victory over Brixham, finishing
the season in a respectable mid-table position with an overall 7-9 win record.

With their seasons also nearing a close, the Men's Over 55's beat Paignton but lost heavily
against top club Paignton-Torbay

Men's County Trophy v Shaldon Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 21-13 v I.Lesley
(4-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-12 v L.Haywood
(Pairs) Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 17-15 v J.Webber
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Joe Melmore & Griff Sanders Won 21-15 v R.Whitlock
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens & Harry Goodwin Won 19-15 v M.Coombes

19/08/2015
Over 55 Triples v Paignton-Torbay Lost 23-52 (0-8 pts)
Geoff Cronk, John Williamson & Ken Law Lost 18-23 v W.George
Martin Hicks, Mike Nicholas & Harry Aspinall Lost 5-29 v B.Hamilton

14/08/2015
MDL 'B' v Brixham Won 88-74 (10-4 pts)
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dominic Wittwer Lost 8-23 v K.Penhalligon
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Lost 23-24 v M.Friend
Mike Harris, Mike Nicholas, Terry Chandler & Harry Aspinall Won 33-12 v B.Gumm
Graham Hewitt, Paul Creed, John Boyt & Geoff Atkinson Won 24-15 v C.Dawes

                                                                 *********************

It was a particularly disappointing week for Kings on the County Club competitions front. The men of Kings
& Shaldon made the long track to United Services, Barnstaple to play their round of last 16 in the County Trophy.
Unfortunately the team never threatened from the very beginning and with 2 rinks losing heavily fell to a 28 shot defeat.

There was better news however on the league front as the Men retained their impressive unbeaten records.
They recorded victories over Kingsteignton (14-0), Babbacombe (14-0) & Torquay (12-2) in a rain-reduced match
whilst the ladies beat Babbacombe (8-2). The men's 'B' team have now almost certainly preserved their status in
Division 1. Despite losing away at Paignton, they bounced back strongly to overcome Dawlish Marina.

Congratulations also go out to John Williamson & Paul Creed who are through to the semi-finals of the
County Unbadged Pairs & John Williamson , Paul Creed & Terry Gale (Sub Harry Aspinall) who are also
through to the County Unbadged Triples. Finally, the Club Mixed Pairs Competition took place and
was won this year by first-year bowler Dave Artz & his partner Martina Hicks.

12/08/2015
Over 55 Triples v Paignton Won 35-34 (6-2 pts)
Dave Artz, Terry Chandler & Mike Birch Lost 14-19 v K.Sparks
Geoff Cronk, John Williamson & Harry Aspinall Won 21-15 v G.Chamings

Men's County Trophy Lost 53-81 v Shaldon
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Lost 9-29 v L.Haywood
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Harry Goodwin & Griff Sanders Lost 10-11 v M.Coombes
Graham Walton, Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens & Louis Ridout Won 21-15 v J.Webber
Keiron Kniveton, John Stevens, Phil Hackett & Michael Woodbridge Lost 13-26 v I.Lesley

07/08/2015
MDL 'A' v Babbacombe Won 120-50 (14-0 pts)
Mark Hopkins, John Williamson, Ian Baker & Alan Hirst Won 34-9 v B.Williamson
Graham Walton, Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens & Louis Ridout Won 30-16 v P.Guppy
Geoff Bellamy, Rusty Hext, John Ridout & Griff Sanders Won 24-17 v A.Silman
Rene Llimos, John Stevens, Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin Won 32-8 v H.Briscoe

06/08/2015
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Marina Won 96-57 (11-3 pts)
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dom Wittwer  Drew 22-22 v ?? 
Graham Hewett, John Williamson, Geoff Atkinson & David Rogers Won 34-10 v  R. Hicks
Mike Harris, Paul Creed, Terry Chandler & Harry Aspinall Lost 11-15 v  M. Miller
Rene Llimos,  Martin Harman,  Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 29-10 v  D. Noon

05/08/2015
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 79-40 (12-2 pts)
Jeff Tolchard, John Stevens, Will Stevens & Matt Bass Won 27-8 v T.Crispin
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Harry Goodwin & Griff Sanders Won 17-9 v D.Evans
Rene Llimos, Dave Kenward, Joe Melmore b& Louis Ridout Won 22-6 v A.Wickham
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Alan Hirst Lost 13-16 v D.Vinnicombe

05/08/2015
Over 55 Triples v Torbay Country Club Won 46-35 (8-0 pts)
Bill Turner, John Williamson & Paul Creed Won 31-21 v D.Ellacott
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman & Mike Nicholas Won 15-14 v P.Sooben

04/08/2015
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 141-45 (14-0 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Phil Hackett & Alan Hirst Won 32-11 v B.Landau
Jeff Tolchard, John Stevens, Matt Bass & Sam Tolchard Won 40-11 v K.Taylor
Keiron Kniveton, Dave Kenward, Will Stevens & Louis Ridout Won 33-12 v G.Hewings
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Harry Goodwin & Griff Sanders Won 36-11 v R.Chapman

03/08/2015
MDL 'B' v Paignton Lost 78-84 (3-11 pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Drew 20-20 v E.Blank
Graham Hewett, John  Williamson, John Boyt & David Rogers Won 23-17 v B.Smith 
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dominic Wittwer Lost 16-21 v M.Stephens 
Terry Chandler, Paul Creed, Mike Birch & Harry Aspinall Lost 19-26 v T.Leach 
 03/08/2015
MDL 'B' v  Paignton Lost 78-84 (3-11 pts)
Rene Llimos,  Martin Harman,  Rusty Hext & Graham Walton  Drew 20-20 v  E. Blank
Graham Hewett, John  Williamson,  John Boyt & David Rogers Won 23-17 v  B. Smith
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dom Wittwer Lost 16-21 v M. Stephens
Terry Chandler, Paul Creed, Mike Birch & Harry Aspinall Lost 19-26 v T. Leach

July

In the Section final of the County Top Club, Torquay were the opposition yet again.
Having gained a flying start by winning the 2 singles disciplines courtesy of Sam Tolchard & Louis Ridout,
it came down to Matt Bass's rink to win the deciding fours match.

Men's County Top Club v Torquay (Section Final) Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-6 v R.Blair
(4-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 21-19 v A.Bowden
(Pairs) Geoff Bellamy & Griff Sanders Lost 17-22 v D.Evans
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Lost 12-25 v D.Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Jeff Tolchard, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 21-18 v T.Lock

In the MDL, following victories over Dawlish & Bitton Park, their unblemished record was severely
put to the test against Newton Abbot. In their toughest league game of the season so far, Kings held
on to win by 7 shots (9-5) win courtesy of a 12 shot win on Sam Tolchard's rink.

31/07/2015
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 84-69 (11-3 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 22-10 v T.Ash
Geoff Bellamy, John Stevens, Phil Hackett & Joe Melmore Drew 18-18 v G.Shute
Jeff Tolchard, John Williamson, John Ridout & Louis Ridout Lost 21-22 v N.Murgatroyd
Graham Walton, Rusty Hext, Will Stevens & Sam Tolchard Won 23-19 v T.Evans

29/07/2015
MDL 'A' v Newton Abbot Won 78-71 (9-5 pts)
Dave Kenward, Will Stevens, Alan Hirst & Sam Tolchard Won 24-12 v R.Gilpin
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Lost 17-21 v A.O'Neill
Jeff Tolchard, John Stevens, Harry Goodwin & Louis Ridout Lost 18-19 v G.Foster
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Drew 19-19 v C.Down

29/07/2015
Over 55 Triples v Babbacombe Lost 33-47 (0-8 pts)
David Walker, John Williamson & Harry Aspinall Lost 17-18 v G.James
Geoff Cronk, Dick Goffin & Ken Law Lost 16-29 T.Tidbridge

28/07/2015
MDL 'B' v Marldon Won 85-59 (12-2 pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harmon, Rusty Hext & Geoff Atkinson Won 19-15 v A.Routledge
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dominic Wittwer Won 25-6 v K.Davey
Geoff Cronk, Paul Creed, Terry Chandler & Harry Aspinall Won 22-18 v P.Collins
Graham Hewitt, John Williamson, John Boyt & David Rogers Lost 19-20 v B.Bailey

27/07/2015
MDL 'B' V Starcross Won 98-51 (14-0 pts)
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 23-12 v A.Blair
Terry Chandler, Paul Creed, Mike Birch & Harry Aspinall Won 25-8 v N.Selley
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Geoff Atkinson Won 25-14 v S.Hosgood
Graham Hewitt, John Williamson, John Boyt & David Rogers Won 25-17 v S.Whittle

In the County Minor competitions, John Williamson & Paul Creed (Unbadged Pairs) & John Williamson,
Terry Gale & Paul Creed (Unbadged Triples) have won their section finals and are now through to the quarter-finals.

                                                                 *********************

The Men's 'A' team still remain unbeaten, Dawlish were the latest team to be defeated where only
a last end defeat on Griff Sanders rink prevented a maximum points haul
.

22/07/2015
MDL 'A' v Dawlish Won 89-65 (12-2 pts)
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 18-19 v B.Crugteh
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Alan Hirst Won 24-11 v J.Challiner
John Stevens, Rusty Hext, Harry Goodwin & Louis Ridout Won 22-14 v G.Konetsky
Dave Kenward, John Williamson, Will Stevens & Sam Tolchard Won 25-21 v K.Gibbons

In the Men's county top club, Torquay provided the opposition in the section final. After winning both
singles, the match hinged on the outcome of the fours with Kings holding firm to win by 3 shots.

Men's County Top Club v Torquay (Section Final) Won 3-2
(2-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-6 v R.Blair
(4-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 21-19 v A.Bowden
(Pairs) Geoff Bellamy & Griff Sanders Lost 17-22 v D.Evans
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Lost 12-25 v D.Vinnicombe
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Jeff Tolchard, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 21-18 v T.Lock

21/07/2015
Over 55 Triples v Brixham Drew 29-29 (4-4 pts)
Rene Llimos, John Williamson & Harry Aspinall Won 16-13
Terery Chandler, Terry Gale & Mike Nicholas Lost 13-16

In the County Minor competitions,  John Williamson & Paul Creed (Unbadged Pairs)
have won through to their quarter-finals.

The Men's MDL 'B' team's position remains perilous after their latest defeat at the hands of Marldon.
A strong finish to the season is vital to retain their status in Division One.

20/07/2015
MDL 'B' v Marldon Lost 62-79 (2-12 pts)
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dominic Wittwer Lost 16-25 v K.Davey
Mike Harris, Paul Creed, David Rogers & Harry Aspinall Won 21-11 v P.Collings
Graham Hewitt, John Williamson, John Boyt & Mike Birch Lost 10-22 v J.Phillips
Dick Goffin, Terry Gale, Geoff Atkinson & Graham Walton Lost 15-21 v A.Routledge

                                                                 *********************
Kings men progressed to the last 16 of the County Trophy courtesy of a 29 shot victory over
Torquay-Belgrave in the first leg with the second leg being conceded. On the following evening,
Marldon were the opposition in the section semi-final of the County Top Club and were defeated 5-0.
The 'B' team were in MDL action twice last week. After a defeat against Shaldon 'B', they turned the
form book upside down with an impressive maximum-points victory over top-of-the-table
Dawlish Marina in a match that saw the debut of new signing Dominic Wittwer.
 
17/07/2015
MDL 'B' v Dawlish Marina Won 97-58 (14-0 pts)
Mike Harris, Paul Creed, David Rogers & Harry Aspinall Won 24-14 v R.Hicks
Bill Turner, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Dominic Wittwer Won 27-12 v T.Griffith
Dick Goffin, Terry Gale, Geoff Atkinson & Graham Walton Won 17-14 M.Miller
Graham Hewitt, John Williamson, John Boyt & Mike Birch Won 29-18 v T.Cornworth

15/07/2015
Men's County Top Club v Marldon Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Sam Tolchard Won 21-11 v J.Gibbins
(4-Wood) Louis Ridout Won 23-8 v J.Phillips
(Pairs) Geoff Bellamy & Griff Sanders Won 19-4 v A.Routledge
(Triples) Phil Hackett, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Won 20-7 v T.Powell
(Fours) Mark Hopkins, Will Stevens, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 28-6 v P.Collings

15/07/2015
Over 55 Triples v Brixham Lost 33-34 (2-6 pts)
Dick Goffin, Rene Llimos & Mike Birch Won 17-16 v C.Dawes
Martin Hicks, Terry Gale & Terry Chandler Lost 16-18 v K,Penhaligon

14/07/2015
Men's County Trophy (1st leg) v Torquay Won 94-65 (+29)
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Harry Goodwin Lost 13-18 v D. Evans
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 24-19 v D.Vinnicombe
Keiran Kniveton, Dave Kenward, Will Stevens & Sam Tolchard Won 29-17 v A.Bowden
Matt Bass, Jeff Tolchard, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 28-11 v T.Lock

13/07/2015
MDL 'B' v Shaldon 'B' Lost 72-93 (2-12 pts)
Graham Hewitt, John Williamson, John Boyt & Geoff Atkinson Lost 18-23 v D.Carlton
Bill turner, Geoff Cronk, Dave Bateman & Ken Law Lost 13-34 v B.Haywood
Mike Harris, Paul Creed, David Rogers & Harry Aspinall Lost 20-24 v T.Dart
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext, & Graham Walton Won 21-12 v D.Tyler

08/07/2015
MDL 'A' v Babbacombe Won 89-67 (12-2 pts)
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Lost 11-22 v D.Summers
Dave Kenward, Will Stevens, Alan Hirst & Sam Tolchard Won 27-20 v P.Guppy
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Harry Goodwin Won 31-11 v L.Scott
Jeff Tolchard, Alan Horwell, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 20-14 v R.Levy

08/07/2015
Over 55 Triples v Marldon Lost 33-39 (2-6 pts)
Geoff Cronk, John Williamson & Paul Creed Won 20-13 v C.Craddock
Dick Goffin, Mike Nicholas & Ken Law Lost 13-26 v R.Knapp

10/07/2015
Foxlands v Torquay Won 47-25
John Stevens, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 23-13 v D.Evans
Jeff Tolchard, Will Stevens, Alan Hirst & Sam Tolchard Won 24-12 v D.Vinnicombe

                                                                 *********************

This week sees the final rounds of the county men's competitions to qualify for the National
championships. Kings again are well represented by Will Stevens, Jeff Tolchard, Louis Ridout,
Sam Tolchard, Matt Bass, Joe Melmore, Mark Hopkins, Rob Honeywell , Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin.

                                                                  *********************

In a  relatively quiet week, the men's 'A' team took the opportunity to consolidate their position
at the top of the MDL  Premier division with a 12-2 victory over Torbay Country Club whilst the
'B' team made the cross-ferry trip to Stoke Fleming and lost narrowly by 3 shots but only picked up
3 points in the process. Last week also saw the men's opening round of the County Trophy.
A comprehensive 62 shot first leg victory persuaded Upton Park to concede the scheduled second leg.

                                                              
    *********************

01/07/2015
MDL 'B' v Stoke Fleming Lost 75-78 (3-11 pts)
Rene LLimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Drew 17-17 v P. Lobb
Dick Goffin, Dave Bateman, Ken Law & Paul Cook Won 27-16 v M. Hynes
Mike Harris, Terry Gale, Harry Aspinall & David Rogers Lost 17-26 v T. Andrews
Terry Chandler, John Williamson, John Boyt & Geoff Atkinson Lost 14-19 v J. Jordan

01/07/2015
Over 55 Triples v Totnes Drew 36-36 (4-4 pts)
Rene Llimos, Terry Chandler & Mike Birch drew 17-17 v G.Adams
David Walker, Geoff Cronk & Mike Nicholas drew 19-19 v S.Holland

June

Men's Foxlands v Kingsbridge Park Won 55-18
John Stevens, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders (Home) Won 22-13 v J.Harding
Jeff Tolchard, Ian Baker, Rob Honeywell & Phil Hackett (Away) Won 33-5 v J.Brothers

30/06/2015
County Trophy (1st leg) v Upton Park Won 109-47
Keiron Kniveton, Mark Hopkins, Will Stevens & Alan Hirst won 33-7 v F.King
Geoff Bellamy, John Williamson, Ian Baker & Rob Honeywell won 28-10 v K.Back
Rene Llimos, John Stevens, Graham Walton & Phil Hackett lost 14-24 v R.Bond
Mike Harris, Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout & Griff Sanders won 34-6 B.King

29/06/2015
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 93-59 (12-2 pts)
Dave Kenward, Will Stevens, Alan Hirst & Sam Tolchard won 22-14 v E.Devonport
Mark Hopkins, John Stevens, Harry Goodwin & Louis Ridout won 33-10 v G.Heaven
Geoff Bellamy, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders won 27-11 v P.Hutchins
Keiron Kniveton, Ian Baker, Joe Melmore & Matt Bass lost 11-24 v D.Conbeer

26/06/2015
Men's County Top Club v Upton Park Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Mark Hopkins won 22-4 v R.Bond
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin won 22-6 v B.King
(Pairs) Geoff Bellamy & Griff Sanders won 19-6 v C.Hodge
(Triples) Dave Kenward, Ian Baker & Phil Hackett won 32-4 v F.King
(Fours) John Stevens, David Rogers, Harry Aspinall & Alan Hirst won 15-9 v K.Back


25/06/2015
MDL 'A' v Bitton Park Won 117-43 (14-0 pts)
Keiron Kniveton, Ian Baker, Joe Melmore & Matt Bass Won 25-7 v D.Mercer
Dave Kenward, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Sam Tolchard Won 40-10 v T.Ash
Mark Hopkins, John Stevens, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Won 25-16 v G.Shute
Geoff Bellamy, Alan Horwell, Phil Hackett & Griff Sanders Won 27-10 v T.Evans


Last Wednesday saw Kings' involvement in National Club competition come to a disappointing
end for both men and ladies. The men made the trip to Plymouth to take on Civil Service in the
2 x 4's and never recovered from a poor start to eventually lose by 17 shots.

24/06/2015
Men's Nat 2 x 4's v Plymouth Civil Service Lost 24-41
Phil Hackett, Matt Bass, Griff Sanders & Louis Ridout lost 8-22
Joe Melmore, Rob Honeywell, Harry Goodwin & Sam Tolchard lost 16-19

24/06/2015
Over 55's v Upton Park Won 40-28 (8-0 pts)
Martin Harman, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Won 15-12 v T.Lane
Terry Chandler, John Williamson & Paul Creed Won 25-16 v B.King

23/06/2015MDL 'B' v Teignmouth Den Lost 79-81(4-10 pts)
Terry Chandler, John Williamson, Mike Birch & Geoff Atkinson Won 30-13 v G. Mahoney
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 23-21 v G.Yarham
Graham Hewitt, Terry gale, Paul Creed & David Rogers Lost 13-21 v M.Evans
Paul Cook, Geoff Cronk, Ken Law & Harry Aspinall Lost 13-26 v J.Parsons

14/06/2015 to 21/06/2015
The Riviera Open Tournament took centre stage with Kings members enjoying a highly
successful & profitable week. Sam Tolchard won the blue ribband mens singles title beating
team mate Graham Walton in the final. Sam then teamed up with ex-Kings favourite
Adrian O'Neill to scoop the mens pairs title and Harry Goodwin alongside Michael Woodbridge
brought home the mens triples.

17/06/2015
Over 55 Triples v Paignton-Torbay Lost 32-43 (2-6 pts)
Geoff Cronk, Terry Gale & Mike Birch Won 21-20 v B.Hamilton
Rene Llimos, Mike Nicholas & ken Law Lost 11-23 v W.George

10/06/2015
Over 55 Triples v Paignton Won 41-26 (8-0 pts)
Terry Chandler, Martin Hicks & Mike Nicholas Won 24-12 v A.Beard
Martin Harman, John Williamson & Paul Creed Won 17-14

09/06/2015
MDL 'A' v Kingsteignton Won 83-76 (10-4 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Alan Horwell, Rob Honeywell & Phil Hackett Won 24-18 v K.Martin
Kieron Kniveton, Ian Baker, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 23-16 v J.Berry
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout & Matt Bass Lost 19-24 v G.Hewing
Dave Kenward, John Stevens, Will Stevens & Sam Tolchard Lost 17-18 v K.Taylor

05/06/2015
Foxlands 2 x 4's v Dartmouth Won 59-32
John Stevens, John Ridout, Will Stevens & Griff Sanders Won 28-14
Jeff Tolchard, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Phil Hackett Won 31-18

04/06/2015
MDL 'B' v Brixham Lost 69-85 (2-12 pts)
Dave Bateman, John Williamson, Geoff Atkinson & John Boyt Lost 17-27 v M Friend
Bill Turner, Paul Cook, Harry Aspinall & Ken Law Lost 16-19 v G Maule  
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman,  Dick Goffin & Graham Walton Lost 12-24 v  A Parker
Mike Harris, Terry Gale, Paul Creed & David Rogers  Won 24-15 v  K Penhalligon


03/06/2015
MDL 'A' v Torbay Country Club Won 93-60 (14-0 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Will Stevens, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Won 22-18 v G.Heaven
Dave Kenward, John Ridout, Phil Hackett & Sam Tolchard Won 27-10 v T. Berry
John Stevens, Ian Baker, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 19-18 v S.Northam
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, Rob Honeywell & Matt Bass Won 25-14 v D.Barber

03/06/2015
Over 55 Triples v Torbay Country Club Won 52-23 (6-2 pts)
Dick Goffin, Terry Chandler & Mike Birch Won 40-2 v B.Beard
Bill Turner, Terry Gale & Paul Cook Lost 12-21 v P.Sooben

01/06/2015
MDL 'B' v Teignmouth Den Won 66-32 (12-2 pts)
Dave Bateman, John Williamson, Geoff Atkinson & John Boyt Won 26-4 v J.Parsons
Dick Goffin, Terry Gale, Paul Creed, & David Rogers Lost 10-11 v G Mahoney
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 15-8 v M Evans
Bill Turner, Paul Cook, Harry Aspinall & Ken Law Won15-9 v B McGuiness

May

29/05/2015
Mens County Top Club v Kingsbridge Park Won 5-0
(2-Wood) Louis Ridout won 21-11
(4-Wood) Harry Goodwin Won 21-13
(Pairs) Jeff Tolchard & Michael Woodbridge Won 18-12
(Triples) John Stevens, John Ridout & Phil Hackett Won 24-12
(Fours) Geoff Bellamy, Ian Baker, Will Stevens & Alan Hirst Won 19-17

28/05/2015
MDL 'A' v Torquay Won 91-66 (11-3 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Dave Kenward, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Lost 17-22 v D.Evans
Keiron Kniveton, John Ridout, Rob Honeywell & Sam Tolchard Drew 19-19 v T.Lock
Joe melmore, Will Stevens, Matt Bass & Louis Ridout Won 26-9 v D.Vinnicombe
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, Phil Hackett & Michael Woodbridge Won 29-16 v A.Wickham

27/05/2015
MDL 'B' v Shaldon 'B' Lost 77-87 (4-10 pts)
Bill Turner, Paul Cook, Paul Creed & Ken Law Lost 11-27 v A.Leggett
Graham Hewitt, Terry Gale, Geoff Atkinson & John Boyt Lost 14-27 v T.Dart
René Llimos, Martin Harman, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 26-21 v B.Baker
Mike Harris, Dave Bateman, John Williamson & David Rogers Won 26-12 v P.Vowden

27/05/2015
Over 55 Triples v Babbacombe Won 37-33 (6-2 pts)
René Llimos, Geoff Cronk & Mike Nicholas Won 25-17 v T.Tidridge
Terry Chandler, John Williamson & Paul Creed Lost 12-16 v M.Benney

26/05/2015
MDL 'A' v Dawlish Won 100-57 (12-2 pts)
Mark Hopkins, Dave Kenward, Alan Hirst & Harry Goodwin Won 19-18 v K. Gibbins
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout & Matt Bass Lost 17-18 v G. Konetsky
Keiron Kniveton, Will Stevens, Rob Honeywell & Phil Hackett Won 29-13 v J. Challinor
John Stevens, Ian Baker, Joe Melmore & Louis Ridout Won 35-8 v S.Key

21/05/2015
MDL 'B' V Starcross Lost 85-95 (2-12 pts)
Graham Hewitt, Mike Nicholas, David Rogers & John Williamson  lost 18-23 v S Whittle
Bill Turner, Mike Birch, Geoff Atkinson & Ken Law  lost 14-24 v S Hosgood
Mike Harris, Terry Gale, John  Boyt & Paul Creed  lost  20-25  v  N Selley
Rene Llimos, Martin Harman. Rusty Hext & Graham Walton  won  33-23  v  J Gardner

20/05/2015
Over 55's v Torquay Lost 22-41 (0-8 pts)
Bill Turner, Dave Artz & Paul Creed Lost 13-24 v I.Boyle
Martin Harman, Terry Gale & Ken Law Lost 9-17 v M.Brown

                                                                               *********************

The premier division of the men's MDL saw the top two teams clash last week.
With Kings & Shaldon both fielding their strongest line-ups a mouth-watering encounter was in prospect.
A close first half saw Shaldon hold a narrow 4 shot lead after 10 ends. However the major turning point
came on the rink skipped by Harry Goodwin who scored 19 shots without reply against Michael Coombes'
rink to turn a 10 shot deficit into a 9 shot lead. This galvanised Kings who went on to win by 28 shots
collecting all 14 points in the process.

                                                                               *********************

19/05/2015
MDL 'A' v Shaldon Won 89-61 (14-0 pts)
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, Michael Woodbridge & Griff Sanders Won 17-14 v J.Webber
Mark Hopkins, Alan Hirst, Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin Won 24-19 v M.Coombes
Keiron Kniveton, John Ridout, Rob Honeywell & Sam Tolchard Won 22-17 v L.Haywood
Joe Melmore, Will Stevens, Matt Bass & Louis Ridout Won 26-11 v O.Lucas

18/05/2015
MDL 'B' v Paignton Lost 76-87 (4-10 pts)
René Llimos, Paul Cook, Rusty Hext & Graham Walton Won 25-23 v E.Blank
Mike Nicholas, Mike Birch, Dave Rogers & Paul Creed Won 18-13 v C.Bailey
Martin Harman, Terry Gale, Geoff Atkinson & John Williamson Lost 15-32 v B.Smith
Bill Turner, John Boyt, Harry Aspinall & Ken Law Lost 18-19 v T.Leach

Progress was made into the next round of the Foxlands courtesy of a 15 shot victory over Stoke Fleming.

15/05/2015
Foxlands v Stoke Fleming Won 47-32
Jeff Tolchard, John Ridout, Graham Walton & Griff Sanders Won 21-17 (Home)
Mark Hopkins, Ian Baker, Alan Hirst & Phil Hackett Won 26-15 (Away)

                                                                         *********************

In the MDL, both teams were in action in their opening league fixtures. The 'A' team
played away at Newton Abbot and after a hard-fought contest came away narrow 69-61
(12-2 pts) winners. This match featured the league debuts of former Gloucestershire
county player Michael Woodridge, England international Louis Ridout & father John.

                                                                         *********************

12/05/2015
MDL'A' v Newton Abbot Won 69-61 (12-2 pts)
Geoff Bellamy, Jeff Tolchard, Michael Woodbridge & Griff Sanders won 20-15 v C.Down
Keiron Kniveton, John Ridout, Rob Honeywell & Sam Tolchard won 21-12 v C.Parker
Mark Hopkins, Dave Kenward, Phil Hackett & Harry Goodwin lost10-20 v G.Foster
Joe Melmore, Will Stevens, Matt Bass & Louis Ridout won 18-14 v A.O'Neill

06/05/2015
Over 55's v Marldon Won 38-27 (8-0 pts)
Terry Chandler, Geoff Cronk & Harry Aspinall Won 16-15 v T. Bowles
Dick Goffin, Mike Birch & Paul Creed Won 22-12 v T. Mason

April

29/04/2015
Over 55's v Totnes Draw (4-4)




Results/Tables
Men